Samsung Galaxy J2 3G
Samsung Galaxy J2 3G
Samsung Galaxy J2 3G

9 sales

Samsung Galaxy J2 3G - Out Of Stock @Price in Kenya

Order Samsung Galaxy J2 3G from Price in Kenya with fast delivery across the country and in-store pickup in Nairobi.

Samsung

Condition

New

Featured specifications for Samsung Galaxy J2 3G

Available
September, 2015
Operating system
Android 5.1.1 Lollipop
Chipset
Exynos 3475 Quad
Camera resolution
5 MP
Front camera resolution
2 MP
Display size
4.7 inches, 540 x 960 pixels
Display type
Super AMOLED screen, 16M colors
RAM
1 GB
Storage
8 GB
Battery
2000 mAh, Li-Ion

KSh 11,700

Out Of Stock

This item is currently out of stock.

Click Notify to receive an alert once it becomes available again on
Price in Kenya.

Samsung Galaxy J2 3G key features

  • 3G

Customers also viewed

Other items from Price in Kenya similar to Samsung Galaxy J2 3G

Specs comparison

Compare Samsung Galaxy J2 3G specs with similar products

Detailed Comparison
Galaxy J2 3G

KSh 11,700

Current
Galaxy A16 4G

KSh 18,499

Galaxy A07 4G

KSh 14,999

Galaxy F17 5G

KSh 20,000

Galaxy A06

KSh 13,999

A06

KSh 10,000

Smart 20

KSh 14,999

Y04,

KSh 14,000

X5c Plus

KSh 14,999

X5c

KSh 14,000

Play 10 4G

KSh 11,500

Popularity stats for Aug 2026
Views 469 3,631 1,093 556 1,723 1,917 472 1,203 297 226 165
Sales 0 66 31 16 34 80 36 36 20 4 11
Likes 0 12 7 5 4 3 3 2 1 0 0
Hotness score 398 1,294 1,194 1,692 1,045 597 1,443 1,542 1,194 1,144 1,294
Price KSh 11,700 KSh 18,499 KSh 14,999 KSh 20,000 KSh 13,999 KSh 10,000 KSh 14,999 KSh 14,000 KSh 14,999 KSh 14,000 KSh 11,500
General
Available
  • September
  • 2015
  • October
  • 2024
  • August
  • 2025
  • September
  • 2025
  • August
  • 2024
  • 2024
  • March
  • 2026
  • February
  • 2025
  • September
  • 2025
  • October
  • 2025
  • September
  • 2025
Dimensions
  • 136.5 x 69 x 8.4 mm
  • 164.4 x 77.9 x 7.9 mm
  • 167.4 x 77.4 x 7.6 mm
  • 164.4 x 77.9 x 7.5 mm
  • 167.3 x 77.3 x 8 mm
  • 163.9 x 75.7 x 9.4 mm
  • 167.7 x 78.8 x 7.7 mm
  • 167.3 x 77 x 8.2 mm
  • 167 x 77 x 7.9 mm
  • 167 x 77 x 7.9 mm
  • 167.7 x 77.7 x 8.6 mm
Weight
  • 129 g
  • 200 g
  • 184 g
  • 192 g
  • 189 g
  • 192.6 g
  • -
  • 199 g
  • 186 g
  • 186 g
  • 189 g
Colors
  • Gold
  • Black
  • Midnight Blue
  • Gray
  • Water Green
  • Black
  • Violet
  • Green
  • Violet
  • Black
  • Light Blue
  • Black
  • Light Green
  • Dawn Blue
  • Champagne Gold
  • Magic Black
  • Sunlike Orange
  • Shadow Black
  • Cloudline Blue
  • Polaris Titanium
  • Titanium Gold
  • Jade Green
  • Midnight Black
  • Ocean Cyan
  • Tidal Blue
  • Midnight Black
  • Ocean Cyan
  • Meteor Silver
  • Midnight Black
  • Ocean Cyan
Network
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Network features
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Key features
  • 3G
  • Full HD Super AMOLED display
  • 90Hz refresh rate
  • 50MP triple main camera
  • Up to 6 major Android upgrades
  • Up to 6 years security updates
  • IP54 dust and water resistance
  • 50MP dual main camera
  • IP54 dust and splash resistant
  • 90Hz display refresh rate
  • Expandable storage up to 1TB
  • 5000mAh battery with 15W fast charging
  • Up to 6 major Android upgrades
  • 5000mAh battery with 25W fast charging
  • Up to 6 major Android upgrades
  • Up to 6 years security updates
  • 50MP triple main camera with OIS
  • 90Hz FHD+ Super AMOLED display
  • Bluetooth 5.3 and 5G connectivity
  • 50MP dual main camera
  • Dedicated camera lens for background blur
  • Expandable storage up to 1TB
  • 5000mAh battery with 25W fast charging
  • Up to 2 major Android upgrades
  • Up to 4 years security updates
  • Face and fingerprint unlock
  • 4G LTE network connectivity
  • 4000mAh battery with USB Type-C charging
  • 8MP main camera with LED flash
  • Android 14 Go edition
  • Expandable storage up to 2TB
  • 120Hz HD+ IPS display
  • Fingerprint and face unlock
  • Dual stereo speakers with DTS audio
  • IP64 dust and splash resistance
  • Wet-touch responsive display
  • Up to 1.5m drop resistance
  • 90Hz display refresh rate
  • 5MP selfie camera with face unlock
  • Android 14 OS
  • 5500mAh battery with 15W charging
  • IP64 dust and water resistance
  • MIL-STD-810H shock resistance
  • Android 15 OS
  • 90Hz display refresh rate
  • Dual SIM connectivity
  • Helio G81 gaming processor
  • 5MP selfie camera with 1080p video
  • Fingerprint unlock
  • Android 15 OS
  • 90Hz display refresh rate
  • Dual SIM connectivity
  • Helio G81 gaming processor
  • 5MP selfie camera with 1080p video
  • Fingerprint unlock
  • 90Hz TFT LCD display
  • 5MP selfie
  • 1080p video recording
  • USB Type C
  • Fingerprint ID
  • 5000mAh battery with 10W Fast charging
Platform
Operating system
  • Android 5.1.1 Lollipop
  • Android 15
  • One UI 7.1
  • Android 15
  • One UI 7
  • Android 15
  • One UI 7
  • Android 14
  • Android 14
  • Go Edition
  • Android 16
  • Go Edition
  • XOS 16
  • Android 14
  • Funtouch 14
  • Android 15
  • MagicOS 9
  • Android 15
  • MagicOS 9
  • Android 15 (Go edition)
GPU
  • Mali-T720
  • Mali-G57 MC2
  • Mali-G57 MC2
  • Mali-G68 MP2
  • Mali-G52 MC2
  • Mali-400 MP2
  • Mali-G52 MC2
  • Mali-G52 MP1
  • Mali-G52 MC2
  • Mali-G52 MC2
  • Mali-G52 MC2
Processor
  • 1.3 GHz
  • Quad-core
  • 2.2 GHz
  • Octa-core
  • 6nm
  • 2.2 GHz
  • Octa-core
  • 6nm
  • 2.4 GHz
  • Octa-core
  • 5nm
  • 2.0 GHz
  • Octa-core
  • 12nm
  • 1.3 GHz
  • Quad-core
  • 2.0 GHz
  • Octa-core
  • 12nm
  • 2.0 GHz
  • Octa-core
  • 12nm
  • 2.0 GHz
  • Octa-core
  • 12nm
  • 2.0 GHz
  • Octa-core
  • 12nm
  • 2.0 GHz
  • Octa-core
  • 12nm
Chipset
  • Exynos 3475 Quad
  • MediaTek Helio G99
  • MediaTek Helio G99
  • Exynos 1330
  • MediaTek Helio G85
  • Unisoc SC7731E
  • Mediatek Helio G81 Ultimate
  • Unisoc T7225
  • MediaTek Helio G81
  • MediaTek Helio G81
  • Mediatek Helio G81
Graphics processor
  • Mali-T720
  • Mali-G57 MC2
  • Mali-G57 MC2
  • Mali-G68 MP2
  • Mali-G52 MC2
  • Mali-400 MP2
  • Mali-G52 MC2
  • Mali-G52 MP1
  • Mali-G52 MC2
  • Mali-G52 MC2
  • Mali-G52 MC2
RAM
  • 1 GB
  • 4GB
  • 4GB
  • 4GB
  • 4GB
  • 2GB
  • 4GB LPDDR4X
  • 4GB LPDDR4X
  • 4GB
  • 4GB
  • 3GB
Storage
  • 8 GB
  • 128GB
  • 64GB
  • 128GB
  • 64GB
  • 64GB
  • 64GB
  • 64GB
  • 128GB
  • 64GB
  • 64GB
Card slot
  • Up to 256 GB
  • MicroSD
  • Up to 1TB
  • MicroSD
  • Up to 1TB
  • MicroSD
  • Up to 2TB
  • MicroSD
  • Up to 1TB
  • MicroSD
  • Up to 2TB
  • MicroSD
  • Up to 2TB
  • MicroSD
  • Up to 2TB
  • microSD
  • microSD
  • MicroSD
  • Up to 1TB
Battery
  • 2000 mAh
  • Li-Ion
  • 5000mAh
  • 5000mAh
  • Li-Po
  • 5000mAh Li-Ion
  • 5000mAh
  • Li-Po
  • 4000mAh
  • 5200mAh
  • 5500mAh
  • Li-Ion
  • 5260mAh
  • Li-Po
  • 5260mAh
  • Li-Po
  • 5000mAh
  • Li-Po
Battery features
  • -
  • 25W Fast Charging
  • 15W Fast Charging
  • 25W Fast Charging
  • Up to 18h Video Playback
  • 25W Fast Charging
  • 5W Charging
  • Up to 44h Music Playback
  • 15W Fast Charging
  • 5W Reverse Wired Charging
  • 15W Fast Charging
  • 15W Fast Charging
  • 15W Fast Charging
  • 10W Fast Charging
  • Reverse Wired Charging
Platform features
  • -
  • IP54 Dust and Splash Resistant
  • Up to 6 Major Android Upgrades
  • Up to 6 Years Security Updates
  • IP54 Dust and Splash Resistant
  • Up to 6 Major Android Upgrades
  • Up to 6 Major Android Upgrades
  • Up to 6 Years Security Updates
  • IP54 Dust and Splash Resistant
  • Glass Fiber Back
  • Up to 2 Major Android Upgrades
  • Up to 4 Years Security Updates
  • -
  • IP64 Dust and Splash Resistant
  • DTS Audio
  • Dual Stereo Speakers
  • Drop Resistant - Up to 1.5m
  • IP64 Dust and Water Resistant
  • Shock Resistance
  • MIL-STD-810H Compliant
  • Dual Stereo Speakers
  • -
  • -
  • IP52 Dust and Splash Resistance
Display
Display size
  • 4.7 inches
  • 540 x 960 pixels
  • 6.7 Inches
  • 1080 x 2340 Pixels
  • 6.7 Inches
  • 720 x 1600 Pixels
  • 6.7 Inches
  • 1080 x 2340 Pixels
  • 6.7 Inches
  • 720 x 1600 Pixels
  • 6.56 Inches
  • 540 x 1208 Pixels
  • 6.78 Inches
  • 720 x 1576 Pixels
  • 6.74 Inches
  • 720 x 1600 Pixels
  • 6.74 Inches
  • 720 x 1600 Pixels
  • 6.74 Inches
  • 720 x 1600 Pixels
  • 6.74 inches
  • 1080 x 2400 pixels
Display type
  • Super AMOLED screen
  • 16M colors
  • Super AMOLED Screen
  • 16M Colors
  • PLS Screen
  • 16M Colors
  • Super AMOLED Screen
  • 16M Colors
  • PLS Screen
  • 16M Colors
  • IPS Screen
  • 16M Colors
  • IPS Screen
  • 16M Colors
  • IPS Screen
  • 16M Colors
  • TFT LCD Screen
  • 16M Colors
  • TFT LCD Screen
  • 16M Colors
  • TFT screen
  • 16M colors
Pixel density
  • 234 ppi
  • 385 ppi
  • 262 ppi
  • 385 ppi
  • 262 ppi
  • 202 ppi
  • 259 ppi
  • 260 ppi
  • 260 ppi
  • 260 ppi
  • 260 ppi
Display features
  • -
  • 90Hz Refresh Rate
  • 90Hz Refresh Rate
  • 90Hz Refresh Rate
  • Gorilla Glass Victus
  • -
  • -
  • 120Hz Refresh Rate
  • 700 Nits Peak Brightness
  • Up to 240Hz Touch Sampling Rate
  • Wet-touch Responsive Display
  • 90Hz Refresh Rate
  • Wet Touch
  • 570 Nits Brightness
  • 90Hz Refresh Rate
  • 90Hz Refresh Rate
  • 90Hz Refresh Rate
Camera
Camera resolution
  • 5 MP
  • 50MP F1.8 + 5MP F2.2 + 2MP F2.4
  • 50MP F1.8 + 2MP F2.4
  • 50MP F1.8 + 5MP F2.2 + 2MP F2.4
  • 50MP F1.8 + 2MP F2.4
  • 8MP
  • 8MP F2.0
  • 13MP F2.2 + 0.08MP F3.0
  • 50MP F1.8 + Auxiliary Lens
  • 13MP F2.2 + Auxiliary Lens
  • 13MP F2.2
Camera features
  • Face detection
  • Geo tagging
  • Autofocus
  • Touch to focus
  • LED flash
  • Macro / Bokeh / Panorama / Portrait
  • HDR
  • LED Flash
  • 50MP Wide / PDAF
  • 2MP Depth
  • Bokeh / Panorama / Portrait
  • LED Flash
  • 50MP Wide / AF / OIS
  • 5MP Ultrawide
  • 2MP Macro
  • Panorama / HDR
  • LED Flash
  • 50MP Wide / AF
  • 2MP Depth
  • Bokeh / Panorama / Portrait
  • LED Flash
  • Panorama / Portrait
  • LED Flash
  • Panorama / Bokeh / HDR
  • Dual LED Flash
  • Panorama / Portrait / Night
  • PDAF
  • LED Flash
  • LED Flash
  • HDR / Panorama / Portrait / Pro
  • PDAF
  • LED Flash
  • HDR / Panorama / Portrait
  • Face detection
  • Geo tagging
  • Autofocus
  • Panorama
  • Touch to focus
  • HDR
  • LED flash
  • 4x Digital Zoom
Video recording
  • 720p 30fps
  • 1080p 30fps
  • 1080p 60/30fps
  • 1080p 30fps
  • Full HD 60/30fps
  • Yes
  • 1440p 30fps
  • 1080p 30fps
  • 1080p 30fps
  • Time-lapse
  • 1080p 30fps
  • 1080p 30fps
  • 1080p 30fps
Front camera
Front camera resolution
  • 2 MP
  • 13MP F2.0
  • 8MP F2.0
  • 13MP F2.0
  • 8MP F2.0
  • 5MP
  • 8MP F2.0
  • 5MP F2.2
  • 5MP F2.2
  • 5MP F2.2
  • 5MP F2.2
Front camera features
  • -
  • Live Focus
  • Live Focus / Background Blur
  • HDR
  • Face Unlock
  • Live Focus / Background Blur
  • Face Unlock
  • Face Unlock
  • Face Unlock
  • HDR
  • Face Unlock
  • HDR
  • Face Unlock
  • Face Unlock
Video recording
  • -
  • 1080p 30fps
  • -
  • 1080p 30fps
  • -
  • Yes
  • 1440p 30fps
  • 1080p 30fps
  • -
  • 1080p 30fps
  • 1080p 30fps
  • 1080p 30fps
Sensors & connectivity
Sensors
  • Accelerometer
  • Proximity
  • Fingerprint
  • Accelerometer
  • Proximity
  • Compass
  • Fingerprint
  • Accelerometer
  • Proximity
  • Fingerprint
  • Accelerometer
  • Proximity
  • Ambient Light
  • Compass
  • Gyro
  • Fingerprint
  • Accelerometer
  • Proximity
  • Compass
  • Fingerprint
  • Accelerometer
  • Fingerprint
  • Accelerometer
  • Proximity
  • Ambient Light
  • Compass
  • Fingerprint
  • Ambient Light
  • Accelerometer
  • Proximity
  • Compass
  • Fingerprint
  • Accelerometer
  • Proximity
  • Ambient Light
  • Fingerprint
  • Accelerometer
  • Proximity
  • Ambient Light
  • Fingerprint
  • Accelerometer
  • Proximity
Connectivity
  • MicroUSB 2.0
  • USB OTG
  • Bluetooth 4.1
  • WiFi Direct
  • WiFi hotspot
  • GPS
  • GLONASS
  • NFC (optional)
  • USB Type-C 2.0
  • Bluetooth 5.3
  • Wi-Fi Hotspot / Wi-Fi Direct / Dual-band Wi-Fi
  • GPS / GLONASS / GALILEO / BDS / QZSS
  • NFC
  • USB Type-C 2.0
  • Dual-band Wi-Fi / Wi-Fi Direct / Wi-Fi Hotspot
  • GPS / GLONASS / GALILEO / BDS
  • Bluetooth 5.3
  • USB Type-C 2.0 / USB OTG
  • Wi-Fi Hotspot / Wi-Fi Direct / Dual-band Wi-Fi
  • Bluetooth 5.3
  • GPS / BDS / GLONASS / GALILEO / QZSS
  • NFC
  • USB Type-C 2.0
  • Dual-band Wi-Fi / Wi-Fi Direct / Wi-Fi Hotspot
  • GPS / GLONASS / GALILEO / BDS
  • Bluetooth 5.3
  • USB Type-C
  • Wi-Fi Hotspot
  • GPS
  • Bluetooth
  • USB Type-C / USB OTG
  • Dual-band Wi-Fi / Wi-Fi Hotspot / Wi-Fi Direct
  • GPS
  • Infrared
  • Bluetooth
  • NFC
  • USB Type-C 2.0 / USB OTG
  • Bluetooth 5.2
  • Dual-band Wi-Fi / Wi-Fi Hotspot
  • GPS / BDS / GLONASS / GALILEO / QZSS
  • USB Type-C 2.0 / OTG
  • Dual-band Wi-Fi / Wi-Fi Direct / Wi-Fi Hotspot
  • GPS / GLONASS / GALILEO / BDS
  • Bluetooth 5.1
  • USB Type-C 2.0 / OTG
  • Dual-band Wi-Fi / Wi-Fi Direct / Wi-Fi Hotspot
  • GPS / GLONASS / GALILEO / BDS
  • Bluetooth 5.1
  • USB Type C 2.0 / USB OTG
  • Bluetooth 5.1
  • Dual band WiFi
  • WiFi hotspot
  • WiFi direct
  • GPS / GALILEO / GLONASS / BDS
Connectivity features
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -

Video reviews

The best video reviews for Samsung Galaxy J2 3G

  • Sharmaji Technical [Courtesy]

  • Delta Digit [Courtesy]

  • Gogi Tech [Courtesy]

Price history

Historical prices for Samsung Galaxy J2 3G

User reviews

Reviews and ratings for Samsung Galaxy J2 3G

3.7 Based on 3 reviews

5 star

33.3%

(1)

4 star

0%

(0)

3 star

66.7%

(2)

2 star

0%

(0)

1 star

0%

(0)

Reviews (3)

  • 5

    Guest

    star ratingstar ratingstar ratingstar ratingstar rating

    30 Jun 2021 1:52 PM

    User only left a rating

  • 3

    Guest

    star ratingstar ratingstar ratingstar ratingstar rating

    8 Oct 2017 8:22 PM

    User only left a rating

  • 3

    Guest

    star ratingstar ratingstar ratingstar ratingstar rating

    4 Sep 2017 5:43 PM

    User only left a rating

Help other users to know more about this item.

Price range

All Smartphones by price range

  1. Under KSh 10K

    9 items

  2. KSh 10K - 20K

    49 items

  3. KSh 20K - 30K

    59 items

  4. KSh 30K - 40K

    54 items

  5. KSh 40K - 50K

    39 items

  6. KSh 50K - 60K

    29 items

  7. KSh 60K - 70K

    29 items

  8. KSh 70K - 80K

    22 items

  9. KSh 80K - 90K

    9 items

  10. KSh 90K - 100K

    12 items

  11. KSh 100K - 200K

    64 items

  12. KSh 200K - 300K

    15 items

  13. KSh 400K - 500K

    1 items

  14. Above KSh 500K

    1 items

  15. Under KSh 15K

    22 items

  16. Under KSh 20K

    57 items

  17. Under KSh 25K

    85 items

  18. Under KSh 30K

    110 items

  19. Under KSh 35K

    139 items

  20. Under KSh 40K

    163 items

  21. Under KSh 45K

    184 items

  22. Under KSh 50K

    200 items

  23. Under KSh 60K

    229 items

  24. Under KSh 70K

    258 items

  25. Under KSh 80K

    279 items

  26. Under KSh 90K

    288 items

  27. Under KSh 100K

    299 items

Trade-in

Trade in and save on new purchases

Save on new purchases when you trade in your old eligible device Trade-in supported devices